FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).

left banHollywood Headlines





About Us Features Shorts Television Contact
Abilities United Logo Privacy Policy


Last Revised November 2009


Abilities United Productions, LLC (“Abilities United”) respect the privacy concerns of all users. Protection of personal and sensitive information is paramount. This Privacy Policy discloses what type of information is collected, the method used to collect it and how Abilities United utilizes the information to better serve all interested parties. Your use of any Abilities United website constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any other applicable terms. The Terms of Service for this website are hereby incorporated by reference.

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important. We recognize the importance of safeguarding the privacy of children and encourage parents to check and monitor their children’s use of online activities regularly. The Abilities United website supports and complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and other laws. The Abilities United website is not aimed at nor intended for children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not use the Abilities United website. Our website does not accept registration from children under the age of 13. No personally identifiable information (as defined in the COPPA, 15 U.S.C. Section 6501) is purposefully or knowingly collected from children under the age of 13 by Abilities United without parental consent. Every user hereby agrees that all information you provide, including but not limited to age, shall be truthful and correct. Abilities United will not condition a child’s participation in an online activity on the child providing more personally identifiable information than is reasonably necessary for participation in such activity.

Information We Collect
Abilities United gathers, analyzes and/or stores personal information generally by way of four different sources: (1) the personal information voluntarily submitted by visitors when using or registering to use our services; (2) the personal and contact information visitors voluntarily provide when participating in any contests, sweepstakes and/or other promotions; (3) through merchandise purchase or pre-order transactions; and/or (4) by analyzing data through mechanisms that identify site usage, browser types, IP servers, etc. Abilities United strives to provide our visitors with information relevant to their particular desires, needs and/or concerns. The information we gather helps us to better serve our purpose.

General Data
General data includes information about you such as your name, address, email, and preferences. This information is generally gathered when you voluntarily submit the information to Abilities United for purposes of, including but not limited to, registering for newsletters and/or contests or because you wish Abilities United to provide you with our products, services or information. Such information allows Abilities United to personalize your experience and helps Abilities United better understand the demographics of our audience.

A cookie is a small piece of information sent to your computer’s browser, which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. To better provide you with excellent service, we may use cookies to remember information about your activities on our website. For example, cookies can save your password for effortless login or can remember your preferences for a more tailored visit.

Sensitive Information
Although Abilities United does not collect sensitive information (e.g. credit card numbers) Abilities United uses all possible efforts to ensure the safety of any sensitive information you may provide. No website, internet transmission, computer system or wireless connection is completely secure. Abilities United cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. Your use of the Abilities United website is at your own risk. Abilities United urges you to take steps to keep your information safe by memorizing your password or keeping it in a safe place (separate from your account information), logging out of your account, and closing your web browser.

Non Identifying Information
Abilities United gathers and analyzes non-identifying user information such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses and browser types for statistical purposes only. Your IP address is an identifying number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. This number is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the Site, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the internet and is done automatically by many websites. In order to better aim our application efforts, we may record and tally information for the purpose of, including but not limited to, measuring our traffic and determining the origin of the audience.

External Links
Abilities United may contain links to, or advertisements about, non-Abilities United websites. Other sites may also reference, advertise, or link to Abilities United websites. Abilities United is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of non-Abilities United sites, expressly disclaims any statements or assertions made on such websites, and denies all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other websites and advertisements.

Consent to Processing in the United States
By providing any personally identifiable information to Abilities United, all users, including, without limitation, users in the member states of the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to this Privacy Policy and to the collection, storage and processing of such information in the United States.

Sharing Information
Abilities United does not buy or sell consumer information. We use and disclose information as explained in this policy and as required by law. In certain instances we may need to disclose user information to third parties relating to contest/sweepstakes requirements and/or winner verification. In this case, the user is given the option to receive additional materials from these companies. You have the choice to either accept or decline the invitation.

California Privacy Rights
A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California customer”) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed.

However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer’s personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

As stated in our Privacy Policy, we do not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure -- typically by opting in to receive information from a third party that is participating in a sweepstakes or other promotion on one of our sites. If you do ask us to share your information with a third party for its marketing purposes, we will only share information in connection with that specific promotion, as we do not share information with any third party on a continual basis. To prevent disclosure of your personal information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide personally identifiable information on one of our sites. Please note that whenever you opt in to receive future communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party's privacy policy. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly, as we have no control over how third parties use information. You should always review the privacy policy of any party that collects your information to determine how that entity will handle your information.

California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by e-mailing Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address.

Newsletters are periodically sent to users who have previously registered to receive such material. The information obtained during registration (e.g. email address) is securely stored to achieve a more tailored relationship with Abilities United. At any time, user can “unsubscribe” to this service.

Forums/Message Boards
All forums/message boards have a disclaimer stating that Abilities United retains the right to control conversations through our message boards. By this we mean controlling profanity, extreme erotica, illegal use, etc. By using our forums/message boards, you are voluntarily giving us the right to publicize the contents of your interactions. Please do not use our forums/message boards if you do not wish your interactions to be public.

Periodically visitors may be asked to participate in surveys and/or polls. Participation is completely voluntary. Data collected from these surveys are analyzed for statistical purposes only.

Abilities United may periodically run promotional sweepstakes and/or contests. Participation is completely voluntary. Additional information is generally required for purposes like, including but not limited to, determining eligibility and contacting potential winners. Guidelines explaining Abilities United’s policies with respect to Sweepstakes/Contests are always posted along with sweepstakes information.

Revisions to Privacy Policy
By using the Abilities United website, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended and/or revised at any time. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Abilities United website. Abilities United reserves the right to change and/or amend this policy at any time without notification, which Abilities United may provide to you by any reasonable means including, but not limited to, posting the revised policy on the Abilities United website. Please note that you will always be able to determine if this Privacy Policy has been amended or updated since your last visit to our website by referring to the “Last Revised” legend at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Abilities United website subsequent to changes to the Privacy Policy will mean that you accept and agree to the revisions. For any questions, suggestions, or concerns please email Alternatively, you may contact Abilities United via postal mail at Abilities United Productions, c/o Larry N. Sapp II, 1615 S. Pacific Ave., #15, San Pedro, CA 90731. This Privacy Policy, including all revisions and amendments thereto, is governed by the laws of the State of California, without regard to its principles of conflicts of law.


Abilities United Productions © 2010